Central Arches UK Ltd
Registered name: CENTRAL ARCHES UK LTD
Central Arches UK Ltd made £60.9k revenue and £104 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Central Arches UK Ltd’s revenue grew 19% to £60.9k in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £104 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other building completion and finishing” and is based in Wednesbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wednesbury, West Midlands
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £62k | £53.3k | £51.4k | £60.9k |
| Cost of sales | £50.4k | £44.8k | £43.7k | £46.6k |
| Gross profit | £11.6k | £8.6k | £7.7k | £14.2k |
| Operating profit | £3.3k | £201 | −£587 | £104 |
| Profit before tax | £594 | £202 | −£581 | £104 |
| Profit after tax | £481 | £164 | −£581 | £104 |
| Profit (best available) | £481 | £164 | −£581 | £104 |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.8% | 0.3% | −1.1% | 0.2% |
| Gross margin | 18.6% | 16% | 15% | 23.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £62k | £53.3k | £51.4k | £60.9k |
| Profit per employee | £481 | £164 | −£581 | £104 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼14% | ▼3.7% | ▲18.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼65.9% | ▼454.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £655 | £1.1k | £1k | £2.8k |
| Net assets | £656 | £820 | £239 | £343 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £60.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £104
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲44%
- Now £343
- Cash at bank
- ▲176%
- Now £2.8k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- G&M Solutions LtdLondon · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £17.4k
- Staff
- 1
- Pro Point Brickwork LtdFareham · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £10.8k
- Staff
- 2
- Heatley LimitedChatham · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £46.7k
- Staff
- 0
- T. R. Contract Services LimitedBristol · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £7.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Stem Designs LimitedRugeley · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £19.4k
- Staff
- 1
- Koda & Sons Construction LtdHarlow · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £12.4k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £104), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.