Urmson Fire Specialists Limited
Registered name: URMSON FIRE SPECIALISTS LIMITED
Part of Mariner Topco Limited groupUrmson Fire Specialists Limited made £593k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Urmson Fire Specialists Limited reported £593k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 33 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Ross-on-Wye; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ross-on-Wye, West Midlands
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £520k | £593k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £520k | £593k |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 30 | 33 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £17.3k | £18k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲30.4% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £321k | £286k | £150k |
| Net assets | £588k | £783k | £1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £278k | £257k | £241k |
| Current assets | £969k | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £224k | £268k | £376k |
| Deferred income | — | £51.3k | £44.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £18k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £150k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 33
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £44.5k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £241k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mariner Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Mariner Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- Mariner Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Mariner Bidco Limited75–100%
- HSL Compliance Group Limited75–100%
- HSL Compliance Holdings Limited75–100%
- R J Urmson Group Limited75–100%
- R J Urmson Commissioning Engineers Limited75–100%
- Urmson Fire Specialists Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Edison Group LtdIrvine · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £98m
- Profit
- £76m
- Staff
- 13
- Me Group International PLCEpsom · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £315m
- Profit
- £56.6m
- Staff
- 1,143
- The Collinson Group LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8bn
- Profit
- £56.5m
- Staff
- 1,978
- First Corporate Shipping LimitedBristol · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £138m
- Profit
- £32.4m
- Staff
- 748
- C&J Clark (No 1) LimitedSomerset · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £872m
- Profit
- £31.3m
- Staff
- 5,797
- Perseus Bidco UK LtdCeredigion · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £97.8m
- Profit
- £31.1m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £593k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.