Our Station Limited
Registered name: OUR STATION LIMITED
Our Station Limited made £925k revenue and £185k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2024.
Our Station Limited’s revenue grew 222% to £925k in the year to 30 Jun 2024, with £185k profit and 17 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £287k | £925k |
| Cost of sales | — | £84.3k | £361k |
| Gross profit | — | £203k | £563k |
| Operating profit | — | £176k | £229k |
| Profit before tax | — | £176k | £229k |
| Profit after tax | — | £143k | £185k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £143k | £185k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 3 | 17 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 49.7% | 20.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 70.7% | 60.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £95.8k | £54.4k |
| Profit per employee | — | £47.6k | £10.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲221.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲29.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼25% | ▲466.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | — | £177k | £28.7k |
| Net assets | £33k | £47.4k | £86.8k |
| Fixed assets | — | — | £125k |
| Current assets | £127k | £177k | £96.9k |
| Debtors | — | — | £68.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 20.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 60.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £54.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲83%
- Now £86.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▼84%
- Now £28.7k
- Headcount
- ▲467%
- Now 17
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £125k
Similar profitable businesses
- Vip UK Trading LimitedLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £952k
- Profit
- £35.8k
- Staff
- 1
- TMC Supplies LimitedEpsom · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £955k
- Profit
- £6.3k
- Staff
- 27
- Step to Save LtdSlough · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £62k
- Staff
- 1
- 432 Entertainment LtdLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £853k
- Profit
- £124k
- Staff
- 8
- Frasers Aerospace LimitedBrentwood · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £42.5k
- Staff
- 5
- Senator Welding & Engineering Supplies LimitedStanford-Le-Hope · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £829k
- Profit
- £72.9k
- Staff
- 4
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit £185k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.