Stan Logistic Ltd
Registered name: STAN LOGISTIC LTD
Stan Logistic Ltd made £44.4k revenue and £10.6k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Stan Logistic Ltd’s revenue grew 68% to £44.4k in the year to 31 May 2025, with £10.6k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other transportation support activities” and is based in Basildon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Basildon, East of England
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £53.1k | £28.9k | £26.4k | £44.4k |
| Cost of sales | — | £24.7k | £0 | £1.7k |
| Gross profit | — | £4.2k | £26.4k | £42.7k |
| Operating profit | — | −£5.1k | £142 | £10.6k |
| Profit before tax | — | −£5.1k | £142 | £10.6k |
| Profit after tax | −£9.1k | −£5.1k | £142 | £10.6k |
| Profit (best available) | −£9.1k | −£5.1k | £142 | £10.6k |
| Staff costs | £61.5k | £24.7k | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −17.1% | −17.7% | 0.5% | 23.9% |
| Gross margin | — | 14.7% | 100% | 96.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £7.2k | £13.2k | £22.2k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£1.3k | £71 | £5.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼45.5% | ▼8.7% | ▲67.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲7358% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼50% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £224 | £1.3k | £1.1k |
| Net assets | −£9k | −£17.2k | −£13.9k | −£3.3k |
| Current assets | £886 | £224 | £1.3k | £1.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 23.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 96.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £22.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£3.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▼13%
- Now £1.1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Tna Logistics LtdHarlow · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £3.4k
- Staff
- 0
- Recovery Bee LtdLondon · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £115k
- Profit
- £52.7k
- Staff
- 2
- Demaga Logistics LtdSheffield · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £116k
- Profit
- £992
- Staff
- 6
- Sweatherell LimitedBlackpool · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £116k
- Profit
- £43.9k
- Staff
- 0
- JB Enterprises LimitedLondon · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £119k
- Profit
- £21.7k
- Staff
- 1
- D.M.C Removals LtdGreenock · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £123k
- Profit
- £2.1k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £10.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.