STN Decorators Ltd
Registered name: STN DECORATORS LTD
STN Decorators Ltd made £40.8k revenue and £9.5k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
STN Decorators Ltd’s revenue fell 10% to £40.8k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £9.5k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Maidstone; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Maidstone, South East
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £43.2k | £45.1k | £40.8k |
| Cost of sales | £6.7k | £9.1k | £9.7k |
| Gross profit | £36.5k | £36k | £31.1k |
| Operating profit | £11k | £11.9k | £11.7k |
| Profit before tax | £11k | £11.9k | £11.7k |
| Profit after tax | £8.9k | £9.7k | £9.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £8.9k | £9.7k | £9.5k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 20.6% | 21.4% | 23.3% |
| Gross margin | 84.4% | 79.8% | 76.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £21.6k | £22.6k | £20.4k |
| Profit per employee | £4.4k | £4.8k | £4.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.5% | ▼9.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲8.7% | ▼2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £7.1k | £13.9k | £18.9k |
| Net assets | £13.4k | £20.1k | £24.6k |
| Current assets | £15.5k | £22.4k | £26.8k |
| Debtors | £8.4k | £8.5k | £7.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 23.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 76.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £20.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲22%
- Now £24.6k
- Cash at bank
- ▲36%
- Now £18.9k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Milani Construction LimitedHarrow · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £776
- Staff
- 2
- Florin Grecea LtdSwindon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £30.4k
- Staff
- 0
- Timike LtdWarrington · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £32.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Scamp LimitedEastleigh · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £1.8k
- Staff
- 1
- FSS Cambridge LimitedHaverhill · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £10.5k
- Staff
- 1
- LGV Builder's LimitedHarrow · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £2k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £9.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.