Saunders Storage Solutions Limited
Registered name: SAUNDERS STORAGE SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Part of B.R. Saunders (Transport) Limited groupSaunders Storage Solutions Limited made £391k revenue and £82.9k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Saunders Storage Solutions Limited’s revenue was £391k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £82.9k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Walton-on-Thames; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Walton-on-Thames, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £385k | £304k | £391k |
| Cost of sales | — | £16.4k | £23.2k | £14.5k |
| Gross profit | — | £368k | £280k | £376k |
| Operating profit | — | £522k | £88k | — |
| Profit before tax | — | £551k | £88k | £109k |
| Profit after tax | — | £579k | £68.6k | £82.9k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £579k | £68.6k | £82.9k |
| Staff costs | — | £3.5k | £0 | — |
| Employees (average) | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 150.4% | 22.6% | 21.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 95.7% | 92.4% | 96.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £385k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £579k | — | — |
| Cash conversion | — | −43.5% | −166.2% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼93.3% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £62.8k | £39.6k | £87k | £75.7k |
| Net assets | −£661k | −£82.3k | −£13.7k | £69.2k |
| Fixed assets | £50.4k | £72.7k | £66k | £47.2k |
| Current assets | £415k | £475k | £426k | £349k |
| Debtors | £277k | £230k | £138k | £52.4k |
| Deferred income | — | £14k | £20.5k | £27.8k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£227k | −£146k | −£198k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 21.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 96.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £69.2k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £75.7k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £27.8k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £47.2k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- B.R. Saunders (Transport) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Saunders Storage Solutions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- NDC Services LimitedRev. £120k · Profit −£11.3k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Amir Mughal General Trading LtdHemel Hempstead · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £396k
- Profit
- £5.1k
- Staff
- 3
- Legitech Group LtdPudsey · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £402k
- Profit
- £52.7k
- Staff
- 2
- Door Experts LimitedWembley · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £366k
- Profit
- £13.3k
- Staff
- 4
- Move & Moda (UK) LtdLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £443k
- Profit
- £21.1k
- Staff
- 5
- Trading Harbour LimitedSheffield · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £342k
- Profit
- £54.1k
- Staff
- 5
- GTS Im-Export LtdLiverpool · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £456k
- Profit
- £40k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £82.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.