Nebeus Solutions Limited
Registered name: NEBEUS SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Part of Nebeus Ireland Limited groupNebeus Solutions Limited made £377k revenue and a £2.2m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Nebeus Solutions Limited’s revenue fell 53% to £377k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £2.2m and 10 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £184k | £405k | £796k | £377k |
| Cost of sales | £233k | £665k | £1.7m | £829k |
| Gross profit | −£48.9k | −£260k | −£941k | −£451k |
| Operating profit | −£3.2m | −£5.9m | −£4.1m | −£2.2m |
| Profit before tax | −£3.2m | −£5.9m | −£4.1m | −£2.2m |
| Profit after tax | −£3.2m | −£5.9m | −£4.1m | −£2.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£3.2m | −£5.9m | −£4.1m | −£2.2m |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 20 | 40 | 10 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −1743% | −1447% | −509.3% | −595.1% |
| Gross margin | −26.6% | −64.1% | −118.3% | −119.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £14.2k | £20.3k | £19.9k | £37.7k |
| Profit per employee | −£247k | −£293k | −£101k | −£225k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲120% | ▲96.2% | ▼52.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲53.8% | ▲100% | ▼75% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.4m | £1.6m | £1.4m | £404k |
| Net assets | £852k | £574k | £681k | £852k |
| Fixed assets | £122k | £343k | £284k | £550k |
| Current assets | £3.1m | £3.2m | £2.3m | £1.7m |
| Debtors | £3.6k | £35.5k | £3.9m | £1.3m |
| Deferred income | £79.7k | £60k | £471k | £511k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −595.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −119.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £37.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£225k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 145.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 135.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 333%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲25%
- Now £852k
- Cash at bank
- ▼71%
- Now £404k
- Headcount
- ▼75%
- Now 10
- Deferred income
- ▲9%
- Now £511k
- Fixed assets
- ▲93%
- Now £550k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Nebeus Ireland Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Nebeus Solutions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Unity Digital Technologies LtdMiddlesbrough · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £381k
- Profit
- £53k
- Staff
- 2
- Aperio Software LimitedStansted · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £373k
- Profit
- £177k
- Staff
- 4
- Leadads LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £370k
- Profit
- £1.5k
- Staff
- 0
- Zalmus LtdRuislip · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £367k
- Profit
- £102k
- Staff
- 1
- Wiretouch LtdHove · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £366k
- Profit
- £33.5k
- Staff
- 0
- Magic Leap Europe LtdBristol · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £393k
- Profit
- £22k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.