Standguide Group Limited
Registered name: STANDGUIDE GROUP LIMITED
Part of Standguide (Eot) Limited groupStandguide Group Limited made £11.9m revenue and a £39.5k loss in the year to 31 Jul 2025. read from filing text
Standguide Group Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £11.9m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with a loss of £39.5k and 299 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.1m | £11.4m | £12.1m | £11.9m |
| Cost of sales | £915k | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Gross profit | £11.2m | £10.2m | £10.8m | £10.6m |
| Operating profit | £2.9m | £579k | £3k | −£79.9k |
| Profit before tax | £2.9m | £613k | £89.9k | −£44.4k |
| Profit after tax | £2.3m | £482k | £67.1k | −£39.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.3m | £482k | £67.1k | −£39.5k |
| Employees (average) | 268 | 306 | 327 | 299 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 19.4% | 4.2% | 0.5% | −0.3% |
| Gross margin | 92.4% | 89.5% | 89.1% | 89.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £45.1k | £37.4k | £37.1k | £39.8k |
| Profit per employee | £8.8k | £1.6k | £205 | −£132 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼5.3% | ▲6.1% | ▼2.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼79.5% | ▼86.1% | ▼158.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲14.2% | ▲6.9% | ▼8.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.1k | £1.9k | £1.9k | £1.9k |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £1.1m | £4.4k | £2.5k |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £59.1k | £1.9k | — | — |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | — | — |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 89.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £39.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£132
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼44%
- Now £2.5k
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £1.9k
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 299
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £1.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Standguide (Eot) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Standguide Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Standguide LimitedRev. £11.9m · Profit £116k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit −£39.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.