Elite Topco Limited
Registered name: ELITE TOPCO LIMITED
Part of Lonsdale Capital Partners GP LLP groupElite Topco Limited made £39.5m revenue and £2.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Elite Topco Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £39.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.2m profit and 230 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £34.6m | £40.7m | £39.5m |
| Cost of sales | −£28.7m | −£32.9m | −£32.6m |
| Gross profit | £5.9m | £7.8m | £6.9m |
| Operating profit | £3.6m | £5.5m | £5m |
| Profit before tax | £2.3m | £4.1m | £3.4m |
| Profit after tax | £1.6m | £2.7m | £2.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.6m | £2.7m | £2.2m |
| Employees (average) | 216 | 210 | 230 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.7% | 6.6% | 5.6% |
| Gross margin | 17.1% | 19.2% | 17.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £160k | £194k | £172k |
| Profit per employee | £7.6k | £12.8k | £9.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲17.7% | ▼3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲63.7% | ▼17.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.8% | ▲9.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £172k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 230
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lonsdale Capital Partners GP LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Elite Topco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Elite Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Mobility Group Topco LimitedRev. £36.2m · Profit −£1.6m
- East Street (Top Co) Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Whiskey (Topco) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.