Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11376455 · Incorporated 22 May 2018

Skymax Access Ltd

Registered name: SKYMAX ACCESS LTD

Skymax Access Ltd made £43.2k revenue and £19.7k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.

Skymax Access Ltd’s revenue fell 20% to £43.2k in the year to 31 May 2025, with £19.7k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “painting” and is based in Redcar; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43341Painting
Status
Active
Location
Redcar, North East
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£43.2k
Growth ▼20.3%
Profit
£19.7k
Growth ▼39.8%
Profit margin
45.7%
Gross 97.4%
Employees
1
Change —
Profit / employee
£19.7k
Revenue/employee £43.2k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£61.8k£54.2k£43.2k
Cost of sales£785£2.8k£1.1k
Gross profit£61k£51.3k£42k
Operating profit£44.3k£40.5k£24.4k
Profit before tax£44.3k£40.5k£24.4k
Profit after tax£35.8k£32.7k£19.7k
Profit (best available)£35.8k£32.7k£19.7k
Employees (average)001
Ratios
Profit margin58%60.4%45.7%
Gross margin98.7%94.8%97.4%
Revenue per employee——£43.2k
Profit per employee——£19.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼12.4%▼20.3%
Profit growth—▼8.6%▼39.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£241£553£378
Net assets−£46.5k−£13.7k−£4.6k
Fixed assets£4.1k£3.9k£3.8k
Current assets£3.1k£3.4k£3.3k
Debtors£2.9k£2.9k£2.9k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
45.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
97.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£43.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£19.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
8.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
6.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£4.6k
Cash at bank
▼32%
Now £378
Headcount
—
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼4%
Now £3.8k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £19.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.