Watercress Mews Management Company Limited
Registered name: WATERCRESS MEWS MANAGEMENT COMPANY LIMITED
Part of Country Estates Group Limited groupWatercress Mews Management Company Limited made £0 revenue and £0 profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Watercress Mews Management Company Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 May 2025, with £0 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “residents property management” and is based in Southend-on-Sea; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Southend-on-Sea, East of England
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £0 | £0 |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £0 | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £0 | £0 |
| Staff costs | — | — | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Current assets | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £0
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Country Estates Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Country Estates Holdings Limited75–100%
- Denton Holdings Limited75–100%
- Darcliffe Homes Limited75–100%
- Watercress Mews Management Company Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- 18 Parkside Road Management Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- 2 Send Road Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Darcliffe Homes (Tilehurst) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Horstonbridge Tilehurst LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kingston Property Services LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Residents property management
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 88
- Ypp Lettings & Management Company LimitedLeeds · Residents property management
- Revenue
- £32m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 117
- Affordable Housing Communities LimitedBournemouth · Residents property management
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- —
- Pinnacle Property Management LtdReading · Residents property management
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 88
- Marsham Court Management Company LimitedLondon · Residents property management
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £342k
- Staff
- 0
- Esca Estates LimitedLondon · Residents property management
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £201k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.