Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11356933 · Incorporated 11 May 2018

Component Sales Ltd

Registered name: COMPONENT SALES LTD

Component Sales Ltd made £18.8m revenue and £3.2m profit in the year to 31 May 2025.

Component Sales Ltd’s revenue grew 51% to £18.8m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £3.2m profit and 32 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of other intermediate products” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46760Wholesale of other intermediate products
Status
Active
Location
Manchester, North West
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

IndependentOperating leverage
Revenue
£18.8m
Growth ▲51.2%
Profit
£3.2m
Growth ▲63.7%
Profit margin
17.3%
Gross 36.6%
Employees
32
Change ▲18.5%
Profit / employee
£101k
Revenue/employee £586k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£8.3m£9m£12.4m£18.8m
Cost of sales£6m£6.2m£8.2m£11.9m
Gross profit£2.3m£2.8m£4.2m£6.9m
Operating profit£1.4m£1.9m£2.6m£4.3m
Profit before tax£1.4m£1.9m£2.6m£4.3m
Profit after tax£1.2m£1.4m£2m£3.2m
Profit (best available)£1.2m£1.4m£2m£3.2m
Employees (average)18252732
Ratios
Profit margin14.4%15.7%15.9%17.3%
Gross margin27.3%31.1%34.2%36.6%
Revenue per employee£461k£361k£459k£586k
Profit per employee£66.4k£56.7k£73.2k£101k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲8.8%▲37.3%▲51.2%
Profit growth—▲18.5%▲39.5%▲63.7%
Headcount growth—▲38.9%▲8%▲18.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£794k£931k£114k£768k
Net assets£3.4m£4.8m£6.8m£10m
Fixed assets£1.2m£1.5m£2m£2.2m
Current assets£2.6m£4.3m£6.2m£9.9m
Debtors£1m£1.3m£2.2m£3.5m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
17.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
36.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£586k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£101k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
11.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
18.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲48%
Now £10m
Cash at bank
▲576%
Now £768k
Headcount
▲19%
Now 32
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲13%
Now £2.2m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £3.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.