Petro Builders Ltd
Registered name: PETRO BUILDERS LTD
Petro Builders Ltd made £103k revenue and a £13.7k loss in the year to 31 May 2025.
Petro Builders Ltd’s revenue grew 19% to £103k in the year to 31 May 2025, with a loss of £13.7k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in South Ockendon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- South Ockendon, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £328k | £86.1k | £103k |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £3k | £8.6k | −£13.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £3k | £8.6k | −£13.7k |
| Staff costs | — | £305k | £77.5k | £106k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 0.9% | 10% | −13.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £86.1k | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £8.6k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼73.7% | ▲19.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲187.7% | ▼258.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £1 | £1 | £12.5k | −£1.2k |
| Current assets | — | — | £12.5k | £98 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −13.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼110%
- Now −£1.2k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Scottdev LtdStirling · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £118
- Staff
- 1
- Hughesprojectservices LtdWirral · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £47.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Gee Corp LtdLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £1.1k
- Staff
- 4
- GT Building Contractors LtdScarborough · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £11.2k
- Staff
- 3
- Meta Construction LtdNottingham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £3.6k
- Staff
- 3
- Nabiha Housing LtdCoventry · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £6.9k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit −£13.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.