Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11343726 · Incorporated 3 May 2018

Parry and Evans Holding Ltd

Registered name: PARRY AND EVANS HOLDING LTD

Parry and Evans Holding Ltd made £12.1m revenue and £202k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.

Parry and Evans Holding Ltd’s revenue grew 15% to £12.1m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £202k profit and 62 employees. The company is classified under “non-trading company” and is based in Welshpool; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Welshpool, West Midlands
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

IndependentDoing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£12.1m
Growth ▲14.5%
Profit
£202k
Growth ▲8.9%
Profit margin
1.7%
Gross 17.7%
Employees
62
Change ▼4.6%
Profit / employee
£3.3k
Revenue/employee £196k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£15.2m£14.9m£10.6m£12.1m
Cost of sales£12.4m£11.7m£8.7m£10m
Gross profit£2.7m£3.2m£1.9m£2.2m
Operating profit£607k£472k£165k£284k
Profit before tax£581k£451k£174k£256k
Profit after tax£198k£166k£186k£202k
Profit (best available)£198k£166k£186k£202k
Staff costs£1.9m£2.2m£2.3m£2.2m
Employees (average)58616562
Ratios
Profit margin1.3%1.1%1.8%1.7%
Gross margin18%21.3%17.6%17.7%
Revenue per employee£262k£244k£163k£196k
Profit per employee£3.4k£2.7k£2.9k£3.3k
Cash conversion272.8%299.2%267.4%316.8%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼2.1%▼28.6%▲14.5%
Profit growth—▼16%▲11.8%▲8.9%
Headcount growth—▲5.2%▲6.6%▼4.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£602k£354k£361k£372k
Net assets£3.9m£3.9m£3.9m£3.9m
Fixed assets£4.8m£5m£4.5m£4.8m
Current assets£671k£591k£468k£372k
Debtors£69.2k£238k£106k—
Cash from operations£1.7m£1.4m£441k£899k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
17.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£196k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£3.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
316.8%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
39.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼0%
Now £3.9m
Cash at bank
▲3%
Now £372k
Headcount
▼5%
Now 62
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲7%
Now £4.8m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £202k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.