Constrapt Construction Ltd.
Registered name: CONSTRAPT CONSTRUCTION LTD.
Constrapt Construction Ltd. made £36.1k revenue and £6.8k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2024.
Constrapt Construction Ltd.’s revenue grew 12% to £36.1k in the year to 30 Apr 2024, with £6.8k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Helston; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- Helston, South West
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £48k | £32.2k | £36.1k |
| Cost of sales | £4.5k | £816 | £851 |
| Gross profit | £43.5k | £31.4k | £35.3k |
| Profit after tax | −£16.1k | £6.2k | £6.8k |
| Profit (best available) | −£16.1k | £6.2k | £6.8k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −33.5% | 19.2% | 18.9% |
| Gross margin | 90.6% | 97.5% | 97.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £48k | £32.2k | £36.1k |
| Profit per employee | −£16.1k | £6.2k | £6.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼32.8% | ▲12.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲10.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £547 | £7.7k | £0 |
| Net assets | £16.7k | £22.9k | £15.8k |
| Fixed assets | £16.3k | £16.3k | £16.3k |
| Current assets | £547 | £7.7k | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 18.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 97.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £36.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 45%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼31%
- Now £15.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £16.3k
Similar profitable businesses
- Viocarpenter LtdBirmingham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £33.3k
- Staff
- 2
- Aasboll LtdLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £45.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Shadeex LtdCambridge · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £15.2k
- Staff
- 1
- LLCK Construction LimitedMiddlesbrough · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £46.5k
- Staff
- 0
- Blacktop Design LimitedChatham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £32.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Evolve Construction LtdFarnham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £33.9k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2024 (profit £6.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.