Beesley & Fildes Holdings Ltd
Registered name: BEESLEY & FILDES HOLDINGS LTD
Beesley & Fildes Holdings Ltd made £294k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Beesley & Fildes Holdings Ltd reported £294k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 255 employees. The company is classified under “agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials” and is based in Huyton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Huyton, North West
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £52.6m | £52.9m | £46.5m | — |
| Cost of sales | £40.9m | £43.6m | £38.6m | — |
| Gross profit | £11.7m | £9.3m | £7.8m | — |
| Operating profit | £4.5m | £965k | −£865k | — |
| Profit before tax | £4.3m | £703k | −£1.2m | — |
| Profit after tax | £3.3m | £605k | −£1.2m | £294k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.3m | £605k | −£1.2m | £294k |
| Employees (average) | 276 | 271 | 267 | 255 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.3% | 1.1% | −2.5% | — |
| Gross margin | 22.3% | 17.6% | 16.8% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £191k | £195k | £174k | — |
| Profit per employee | £12k | £2.2k | −£4.4k | £1.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.5% | ▼12.2% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼81.8% | ▼295.1% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.8% | ▼1.5% | ▼4.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £100 | £100 | £100 | £60k |
| Fixed assets | £100 | £100 | £100 | £100 |
| Debtors | — | — | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲59911%
- Now £60k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 255
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £100
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Beesley & Fildes LimitedRev. £48.8m · Profit −£814k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- M. K. M. Building Supplies LimitedHull · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £16.4m
- Staff
- 3,178
- Scott Parnell LimitedLondon · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £137m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 186
- John Davidson (Pipes) LimitedInverurie · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £88.5m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 253
- Soprema UK LimitedIpswich · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £31.1m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 65
- Westward Building Services LimitedCornwall · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £62.7m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 36
- J T Atkinson & Sons LimitedMiddlesbrough · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £138m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 531
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £294k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.