Archax Ltd
Registered name: ARCHAX LTD
Part of Archax Group Ltd groupArchax Ltd made £6m revenue and a £993k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Archax Ltd’s revenue grew 32% to £6m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £993k and 42 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.4m | £4.6m | £6m |
| Profit after tax | −£2.8m | −£2.4m | −£993k |
| Profit (best available) | −£2.8m | −£2.4m | −£993k |
| Staff costs | £3.5m | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| Employees (average) | 40 | 47 | 42 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −116.7% | −52.6% | −16.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £59.4k | £97.3k | £144k |
| Profit per employee | −£69.3k | −£51.2k | −£23.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲92.3% | ▲32.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲17.5% | ▼10.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £5.7m | £1.4m | £886k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £3m | £2m |
| Current assets | £5.9m | £3.2m | £3.3m |
| Debtors | — | £253k | £314k |
| Cash from operations | £2.8m | −£8.3m | −£1.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −16.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £144k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£23.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼31%
- Now £2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼38%
- Now £886k
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 42
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Archax Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Archax Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Archax Carbon Nominees LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Archax Digital Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Archax Nominees LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Archax Capital LtdFigures not disclosed
- Archax Markets LtdFigures not disclosed
- Archax Ventures LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£993k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.