Steven FS Limited
Registered name: STEVEN FS LIMITED
Part of Sync Capital Limited groupSteven FS Limited made £0 revenue and a £10.3m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Steven FS Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £10.3m and 27 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Operating profit | £1.3k | −£449k | −£201k | −£3.5m |
| Profit before tax | −£445k | −£1.1m | −£201k | −£10.3m |
| Profit after tax | −£445k | −£1.1m | −£201k | −£10.3m |
| Profit (best available) | −£445k | −£1.1m | −£201k | −£10.3m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £0 | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £0 |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | −£380k |
| Cash conversion | 71305% | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.8m | £529k | £4.5m | £352k |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £7.5m | £7.3m | −£3m |
| Fixed assets | — | — | £418k | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £7.9m | £7.5m | £14.9m | £5.9m |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £6.9m | £10.4m | £5.6m |
| Deferred income | £0 | £28k | £11.9k | £4.4k |
| Cash from operations | £891k | £5.5m | −£3.9m | £4.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £0
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£380k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼141%
- Now −£3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼92%
- Now £352k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 27
- Deferred income
- ▼63%
- Now £4.4k
- Fixed assets
- ▲283%
- Now £1.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sync Capital Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Steven FS Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Blackthorn Finance LtdIn AdministrationRev. £7.7m · Profit −£1.4m
- STVN Cards LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Prime Intermarket Group LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£10.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.