Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11294345 · Incorporated 5 Apr 2018

Santio Limited

Registered name: SANTIO LIMITED

Santio Limited made £308m revenue and a £35.2k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.

Santio Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £308m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £35.2k and 6,429 employees. The company is classified under “take-away food shops and mobile food stands” and is based in Chelmsford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56103Take-away food shops and mobile food stands
Status
Active
Location
Chelmsford, East of England
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

IndependentDoing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£308m
Growth ▲1.4%
Profit
−£35.2k
Growth ▼112.7%
Profit margin
0%
Gross 10.2%
Employees
6,429
Change ▼7.1%
Profit / employee
−£5
Revenue/employee £48k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£271m£297m£304m£308m
Cost of sales£242m£266m£272m£277m
Gross profit£28.3m£30.9m£31.8m£31.6m
Operating profit£492k£509k£464k£124k
Profit before tax£492k£506k£464k£124k
Profit after tax£1.5m−£605k£276k−£35.2k
Profit (best available)£1.5m−£605k£276k−£35.2k
Staff costs——£108m£109m
Employees (average)6,2396,8526,9186,429
Ratios
Profit margin0.5%−0.2%0.1%0%
Gross margin10.5%10.4%10.5%10.2%
Revenue per employee£43.4k£43.3k£44k£48k
Profit per employee£236−£88£40−£5
Cash conversion−76.1%82.6%−38.4%−5111%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲9.6%▲2.5%▲1.4%
Profit growth—▼141.1%—▼112.7%
Headcount growth—▲9.8%▲1%▼7.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.9m£2.4m£2.6m£2.4m
Net assets£2.3m£1.7m£2m£1.9m
Current assets£18.3m£15.7m£15.9m£15.8m
Debtors£4.6m£6.6m£8.3m£2.3m
Cash from operations−£374k£420k−£178k−£6.3m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
10.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£48k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£5
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−5111%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼2%
Now £1.9m
Cash at bank
▼8%
Now £2.4m
Headcount
▼7%
Now 6,429
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£35.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.