Nightingale Derbyshire Limited
Registered name: NIGHTINGALE DERBYSHIRE LIMITED
Nightingale Derbyshire Limited made £30.7m revenue and £3.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Nightingale Derbyshire Limited’s revenue fell 54% to £30.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £3.2m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Halesowen; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Halesowen, West Midlands
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.8m | £18.8m | £67.4m | £30.7m |
| Cost of sales | £14.3m | £14.4m | £54.4m | £26m |
| Gross profit | £4.4m | £4.5m | £12.9m | £4.7m |
| Operating profit | £4.4m | £4.1m | £11.9m | £3.9m |
| Profit before tax | £4.2m | £3.5m | £10.5m | £3.8m |
| Profit after tax | £3.4m | £2.6m | £8m | £3.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.4m | £2.6m | £8m | £3.2m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 18% | 14% | 11.9% | 10.5% |
| Gross margin | 23.7% | 23.7% | 19.2% | 15.2% |
| Cash conversion | −0.2% | −322.1% | 275.6% | 247.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.5% | ▲257.6% | ▼54.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼21.9% | ▲203.9% | ▼59.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £4.8m | £3m | £5.1m |
| Net assets | £6.8m | £9.5m | £7.3m | £5m |
| Fixed assets | — | — | £7.7m | £8.4m |
| Current assets | £40.1m | £64.1m | £31.6m | £25.1m |
| Debtors | £3m | £2.6m | £1.5m | £3.3m |
| Deferred income | £6k | £343k | £1.5m | £730k |
| Cash from operations | −£10.7k | −£13.2m | £32.7m | £9.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 15.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 247.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 27.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼31%
- Now £5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲68%
- Now £5.1m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼52%
- Now £730k
- Fixed assets
- ▲9%
- Now £8.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (8)
- Nightingale Derbyshire Five LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nightingale Derbyshire Four Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Nightingale Derbyshire One Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Nightingale Derbyshire Three Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Nightingale Derbyshire Two Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Nightingale Fox Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nightingale Quarter Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Walton House Opco LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- B J D (GB) Limited 25–50%
- GJL Property Developers Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Arn Capital LtdLeeds · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £30.4m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 21
- Quick Move Now LimitedSwindon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £30.3m
- Profit
- £544k
- Staff
- 20
- Wilson Enterprises LtdDerby · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £32.5m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 6
- Quick Move Properties LimitedSwindon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £33.3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 19
- Kitewood Estates LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £27.6m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- —
- Metropolitan Properties Company LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £34.3m
- Profit
- £12.3m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £3.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.