Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11286546 · Incorporated 3 Apr 2018

Cmstudios Ltd

Registered name: CMSTUDIOS LTD

Cmstudios Ltd made £56.4k revenue and £7k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.

Cmstudios Ltd’s revenue grew 31% to £56.4k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £7k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “operation of arts facilities” and is based in Hastings; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 90040Operation of arts facilities
Status
Active
Location
Hastings, South East
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£56.4k
Growth ▲30.9%
Profit
£7k
Growth ▼83.7%
Profit margin
12.5%
 
Employees
1
Change —
Profit / employee
£7k
Revenue/employee £56.4k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£17.3k£25.4k£43.1k£56.4k
Profit after tax£17.3k£25.4k£43.1k£7k
Profit (best available)£17.3k£25.4k£43.1k£7k
Staff costs——£0£12.1k
Employees (average)—001
Ratios
Profit margin100%100%100%12.5%
Revenue per employee———£56.4k
Profit per employee———£7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲46.8%▲69.7%▲30.9%
Profit growth—▲46.8%▲69.7%▼83.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets−£6.5k−£4.6k£1.9k£2.2k
Fixed assets——£14.5k—
Current assets£1k£511£14.5k£8.8k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
12.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£56.4k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲16%
Now £2.2k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.