Asertis Ltd
Registered name: ASERTIS LTD
Part of Legatus Holdings Limited groupAsertis Ltd made £3.9m revenue and a £11.4m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Asertis Ltd’s revenue grew 421% to £3.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £11.4m and 8 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Manchester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Legatus Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £744k | £3.9m |
| Gross profit | −£3m | −£3.6m |
| Operating profit | −£9.7m | −£7.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£28.7m | −£22.4m |
| Profit after tax | −£25m | −£11.4m |
| Profit (best available) | −£25m | −£11.4m |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 8 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −3365% | −293.8% |
| Gross margin | −400.4% | −94.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £74.4k | £485k |
| Profit per employee | −£2.5m | −£1.4m |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲421.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼20% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £660k | £441k |
| Net assets | £1.7m | £21.8m |
| Fixed assets | £26.5m | £33.4k |
| Current assets | £229m | £214m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £968k |
| Deferred income | £2.5m | £861k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −293.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −94.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £485k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.4m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 22.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 25%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1178%
- Now £21.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼33%
- Now £441k
- Headcount
- ▼20%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- ▼66%
- Now £861k
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £33.4k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Legatus Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Asertis Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Asertis SPV 1 LtdRev. — · Profit −£271k
- Asertis SPV 2 LtdRev. — · Profit −£2.7m
- Asertis SPV 3 LtdRev. — · Profit −£2.6m
- Asertis SPV 4 LtdRev. — · Profit −£16.1k
Sister companies (5)
- Cavis LimitedFigures not disclosed
- KP Law LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Legatus Aurora LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Legatus SPV 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Toremis LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hightekers Services LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £77.5k
- Staff
- 33
- Greenworks Washrooms LtdEdenbridge · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £176k
- Staff
- 46
- Tufin Software Europe LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £366k
- Staff
- 21
- WT Granite Opco (SMC) LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £425k
- Staff
- 2
- Momentum Pharma LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £290k
- Staff
- 2
- Link FX PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £283k
- Staff
- 24
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£11.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.