Ascendal Group Limited
Registered name: ASCENDAL GROUP LIMITED
Ascendal Group Limited made £22.2m revenue and a £1.5m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Ascendal Group Limited’s revenue grew 18% to £22.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £1.5m and 355 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Swavesey; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swavesey, East of England
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.5m | £14.9m | £18.8m | £22.2m |
| Cost of sales | £8.8m | £11.9m | £15m | £14.7m |
| Gross profit | £3.7m | £3m | £3.8m | £7.6m |
| Operating profit | −£2.6m | £2.1m | −£1.8m | −£967k |
| Profit before tax | −£3.6m | £1.6m | −£2.7m | −£2.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£2.4m | £445k | −£3.7m | −£1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£2.4m | £445k | −£3.7m | −£1.5m |
| Staff costs | £502k | £308k | £8.6m | £11m |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 3 | 455 | 355 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −19% | 3% | −19.6% | −6.7% |
| Gross margin | 29.6% | 19.9% | 20.1% | 34% |
| Revenue per employee | £3.1m | £5m | £41.3k | £62.7k |
| Profit per employee | −£595k | £148k | −£8.1k | −£4.2k |
| Cash conversion | — | 41.4% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.1% | ▲26.3% | ▲18.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼927.2% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼25% | ▲15067% | ▼22% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £317k | £33.3k | £95.5k | £18.2k |
| Net assets | −£3.8m | −£1.4m | −£5.1m | −£6.6m |
| Fixed assets | £884k | £852k | £3.3m | £3.3m |
| Current assets | £5.4m | £8m | £3.5m | £4.1m |
| Debtors | £0 | £253k | £7.9k | £14.1k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £148k | £170k |
| Cash from operations | −£21.3k | £875k | £3.8m | £201k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −6.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £62.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£4.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 14.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£6.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼81%
- Now £18.2k
- Headcount
- ▼22%
- Now 355
- Deferred income
- ▲15%
- Now £170k
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £3.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Ascendal Aviation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ascendal Cambridge Bmco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Westbourne Village LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Whippet Coaches LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- David Smith Contractors Ltd.Fraserburgh · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £22.2m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 92
- J.pullan & Sons LimitedLeeds · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £22.4m
- Profit
- £19.7m
- Staff
- 74
- McAndrew Utilities LimitedDerby · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £22.4m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 35
- SMG Contracts LtdLimavady · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £22.5m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 7
- Baylis Estates LimitedBristol · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £22.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 8
- F I Construction LimitedLancashire · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £23m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 57
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.