Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11243917 · Incorporated 9 Mar 2018

Hempstead Fire Protection Ltd

Registered name: HEMPSTEAD FIRE PROTECTION LTD

Hempstead Fire Protection Ltd made £59.8k revenue and £30.1k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Hempstead Fire Protection Ltd’s revenue grew 24% to £59.8k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £30.1k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Chatham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43999Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Chatham, South East
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamOperating leverageBoring industry
Revenue
£59.8k
Growth ▲24%
Profit
£30.1k
Growth ▲33.5%
Profit margin
50.4%
Gross 64.6%
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£30.1k
Revenue/employee £59.8k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£42.7k£48.2k£59.8k
Cost of sales—£18k£18.9k£21.1k
Gross profit—£24.8k£29.3k£38.6k
Operating profit—£23.4k£27.8k£37.2k
Profit before tax—£23.4k£27.8k£37.2k
Profit after tax—£18.9k£22.5k£30.1k
Profit (best available)—£18.9k£22.5k£30.1k
Employees (average)1111
Ratios
Profit margin—44.3%46.8%50.4%
Gross margin—57.9%60.8%64.6%
Revenue per employee—£42.7k£48.2k£59.8k
Profit per employee—£18.9k£22.5k£30.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲12.7%▲24%
Profit growth——▲19%▲33.5%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank——£3.7k£66
Net assets£5.3k£6.3k£6.8k£8.4k
Current assets£2.8k£3.2k£18.8k£16.5k
Debtors—£3.2k£5.5k£4.5k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
50.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
64.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£59.8k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£30.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
7.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲23%
Now £8.4k
Cash at bank
▼98%
Now £66
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £30.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.