Stor Holdings Limited
Registered name: STOR HOLDINGS LIMITED
Stor Holdings Limited made £6.6m revenue and a £750k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
Stor Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 49% to £6.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with a loss of £750k and 13 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.4m | £6.6m |
| Cost of sales | £1.9m | £3.1m |
| Gross profit | £2.5m | £3.4m |
| Operating profit | −£520k | −£605k |
| Profit before tax | −£664k | −£749k |
| Profit after tax | −£664k | −£750k |
| Profit (best available) | −£664k | −£750k |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 13 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −15.2% | −11.4% |
| Gross margin | 56.3% | 52.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £487k | £504k |
| Profit per employee | −£73.8k | −£57.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲49.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲44.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £7.4m | £7.7m |
| Net assets | £372k | −£378k |
| Fixed assets | £164k | £164k |
| Current assets | £33.8m | £32.6m |
| Debtors | £371k | £776k |
| Deferred income | £294k | £411k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −11.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 52.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £504k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£57.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼202%
- Now −£378k
- Cash at bank
- ▲5%
- Now £7.7m
- Headcount
- ▲44%
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- ▲40%
- Now £411k
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £164k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Stor RB One LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stor Services LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Adform London LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £61.1k
- Staff
- —
- Ioco Solutions LimitedHertford · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £6.7m
- Profit
- £64.9k
- Staff
- 23
- Xometry UK Ltd.Warrington · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £6.4m
- Profit
- £105k
- Staff
- 16
- Sterling Computers Corporation (UK) LtdStaines-Upon-Thames · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £349k
- Staff
- 9
- Dubber LtdOxford · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £6.3m
- Profit
- £429k
- Staff
- 21
- 4Global Consulting LimitedChiswick · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £6.3m
- Profit
- £662k
- Staff
- 25
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£750k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.