Tracelocator Limited
Registered name: TRACELOCATOR LIMITED
Tracelocator Limited made £41.4k revenue and a £111 loss in the year to 28 Feb 2025.
Tracelocator Limited’s revenue grew 35% to £41.4k in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with a loss of £111 and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Buckingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Buckingham, South East
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £30.3k | £29.3k | £30.6k | £41.4k |
| Profit after tax | −£5.1k | −£3.5k | £30.2k | −£111 |
| Profit (best available) | −£5.1k | −£3.5k | £30.2k | −£111 |
| Staff costs | £10.8k | £13.3k | £11.7k | £14k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −16.7% | −12.1% | 98.6% | −0.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £29.3k | £30.6k | £20.7k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£3.5k | £30.2k | −£56 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.4% | ▲4.5% | ▲35.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼100.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £709 | −£5.3k | −£4.4k | £610 |
| Fixed assets | £1.7k | £1.7k | £1.7k | £2.9k |
| Current assets | £3k | £25 | £343 | £4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £20.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£56
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £610
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲74%
- Now £2.9k
Similar profitable businesses
- Plastercore LtdWallasey · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £13.4k
- Staff
- 4
- Centre for Supervision Training and Development LtdBath · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £10.6k
- Staff
- 0
- Andbus LimitedOther service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £21.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Kiss Wealth LimitedSutton · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £53.5k
- Staff
- 3
- William Hynes Energistics LimitedGateshead · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £13.2k
- Staff
- 0
- Ers Building Services LimitedMitcham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £9k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit −£111), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.