Spe Holdings Limited
Registered name: SPE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Spe Holdings Limited made £15.5m revenue and a £132k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Spe Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 44% to £15.5m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £132k and 125 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Sutton in Ashfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sutton in Ashfield, East Midlands
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.7m | £21.1m | £27.8m | £15.5m |
| Cost of sales | £6.7m | £13.4m | £18.1m | £9.2m |
| Gross profit | £4.9m | £7.7m | £9.8m | £6.3m |
| Operating profit | £455k | £3m | £3.1m | £238 |
| Profit before tax | £189k | £2.4m | £2.3m | −£595k |
| Profit after tax | £268k | £2.1m | £1.8m | −£132k |
| Profit (best available) | £268k | £2.1m | £1.8m | −£132k |
| Employees (average) | 120 | 115 | 133 | 125 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.3% | 10.1% | 6.3% | −0.9% |
| Gross margin | 42.4% | 36.6% | 35.1% | 40.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £97.2k | £183k | £209k | £124k |
| Profit per employee | £2.2k | £18.6k | £13.2k | −£1.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲80.8% | ▲32% | ▼44.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲696.8% | ▼17.6% | ▼107.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.2% | ▲15.7% | ▼6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £14.7k | £14.6k | £13.6k | £13.6k |
| Net assets | £174k | £660k | £661k | £674k |
| Fixed assets | £300 | £200 | £200 | £200 |
| Current assets | £276k | £763k | £930k | £675k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 40.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £124k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £674k
- Cash at bank
- ▼1%
- Now £13.6k
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 125
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £200
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Swiftool Precision Engineering LimitedRev. £15.5m · Profit −£137k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£132k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.