Echo Performing Arts CIC
Registered name: ECHO PERFORMING ARTS CIC
Echo Performing Arts CIC made £12k revenue and a £939 loss in the year to 28 Feb 2026.
Echo Performing Arts CIC’s revenue grew 57% to £12k in the year to 28 Feb 2026, with a loss of £939 and 2 employees. The company is classified under “performing arts” and is based in Brighton; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Brighton, South East
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 28 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 | 28 Feb 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £0 | £1.3k | £7.7k | £12k |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £0 | £169 | £1.9k | £3.6k |
| Gross profit | £0 | £0 | £1.1k | £5.8k | £8.4k |
| Operating profit | −£13 | −£360 | −£3.3k | £4.2k | −£939 |
| Profit before tax | −£13 | −£360 | −£3.3k | £4.2k | −£939 |
| Profit after tax | −£13 | −£360 | −£3.3k | £4.2k | −£939 |
| Profit (best available) | −£13 | −£360 | −£3.3k | £4.2k | −£939 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | −255.9% | 54.3% | −7.8% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 87.1% | 75.5% | 69.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £3.8k | £6k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | £2.1k | −£470 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲486.2% | ▲56.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | — | ▼122.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £4.3k | £4.3k | £922 | £9.4k | £9.3k |
| Net assets | −£236 | −£596 | −£3.9k | £219 | −£719 |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 | £375 | £250 | £125 |
| Current assets | £4.3k | £4.3k | £922 | £9.4k | £9.3k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | — | — | — |
| Deferred income | — | £360 | £340 | £1.5k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −7.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 69.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£470
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼428%
- Now −£719
- Cash at bank
- ▼1%
- Now £9.3k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼50%
- Now £125
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2026 (profit −£939), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.