Burendo Ltd
Registered name: BURENDO LTD
Part of Burendo Alliance Ltd groupBurendo Ltd made £17.2m revenue and £2.6m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Burendo Ltd’s revenue grew 36% to £17.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.6m profit and 87 employees. The company is classified under “information technology consultancy activities” and is based in Leeds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent company and controlling party is Burendo Alliance Ltd, a Company registered in England and Wales under company number 15821271. Burendo Alliance Ltd heads the smalles”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.4m | £14.4m | £12.6m | £17.2m |
| Cost of sales | £10.5m | £11.6m | £9.1m | £10.1m |
| Gross profit | £3.8m | £2.8m | £3.5m | £7.1m |
| Operating profit | £2.8m | £147k | £683k | £3.5m |
| Profit before tax | £2.8m | £146k | £695k | £3.5m |
| Profit after tax | £2.3m | £131k | £483k | £2.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.3m | £131k | £483k | £2.6m |
| Staff costs | £2.9m | £7.5m | £6.8m | £7.8m |
| Employees (average) | 39 | 95 | 82 | 87 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 15.9% | 0.9% | 3.8% | 15.3% |
| Gross margin | 26.6% | 19.4% | 28.1% | 41.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £368k | £152k | £154k | £197k |
| Profit per employee | £58.5k | £1.4k | £5.9k | £30.1k |
| Cash conversion | 48% | 172.1% | 261.3% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.3% | ▼12.3% | ▲35.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼94.3% | ▲269% | ▲443.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲143.6% | ▼13.7% | ▲6.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.2m | £1.1m | £1.8m | £2.6m |
| Net assets | £3.1m | £2.5m | £2m | £3.5m |
| Fixed assets | £93.8k | £246k | £143k | £99.8k |
| Current assets | £6.5m | £3.9m | £3.9m | £5.9m |
| Debtors | £3.2m | £2m | £2m | £2.5m |
| Deferred income | £551k | £278k | £554k | £594k |
| Cash from operations | £1.3m | £252k | £1.8m | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 15.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 41.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £197k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £30.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲78%
- Now £3.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲43%
- Now £2.6m
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 87
- Deferred income
- ▲7%
- Now £594k
- Fixed assets
- ▼30%
- Now £99.8k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Burendo Alliance Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Burendo Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- The Bad Toolkit LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Crown Jewels Consultants LtdLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 114
- Recarta IT LimitedDorking · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 37
- Ic Consult UK LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 89
- Acuma Solutions LimitedStockport · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 9
- Eeze Entertainment UK LtdLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 137
- Dept Design & Technology LtdManchester · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 75
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.