Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11183820 · Incorporated 2 Feb 2018

GS1 Support Services Ltd

Registered name: GS1 SUPPORT SERVICES LTD

GS1 Support Services Ltd made £149k revenue and £17.3k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.

GS1 Support Services Ltd’s revenue grew 74% to £149k in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £17.3k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “private security activities” and is based in Luton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 80100Private security activitiesSIC 82990Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Luton, East of England
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightDoing more with lessBoring industry
Revenue
£149k
Growth ▲73.5%
Profit
£17.3k
Growth ▼6.6%
Profit margin
11.6%
Gross 78%
Employees
2
Change ▼60%
Profit / employee
£8.7k
Revenue/employee £74.7k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 202228 Feb 202328 Feb 202428 Feb 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£48.7k£47k£86.1k£149k
Cost of sales£1.4k£7.3k£1.2k£32.9k
Gross profit£54.8k£39.6k£84.9k£116k
Operating profit−£1.3k−£7.7k£18.8k£21.4k
Profit before tax−£1.3k−£7.7k£18.8k£21.4k
Profit after tax−£1.3k−£7.7k£18.5k£17.3k
Profit (best available)−£1.3k−£7.7k£18.5k£17.3k
Employees (average)2252
Ratios
Profit margin−2.6%−16.3%21.5%11.6%
Gross margin112.5%84.4%98.7%78%
Revenue per employee£24.3k£23.5k£17.2k£74.7k
Profit per employee−£631−£3.8k£3.7k£8.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼3.5%▲83.3%▲73.5%
Profit growth———▼6.6%
Headcount growth—0%▲150%▼60%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£7£2.5k£5.8k£9.7k
Net assets−£10k−£17.7k£867−£4.8k
Fixed assets£214£193£173£156
Current assets£7£2.5k£5.8k£9.7k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
11.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
78%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£74.7k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£8.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼656%
Now −£4.8k
Cash at bank
▲66%
Now £9.7k
Headcount
▼60%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼10%
Now £156
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £17.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.