Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11176393 · Incorporated 30 Jan 2018

Saffronland Investments Limited

Registered name: SAFFRONLAND INVESTMENTS LIMITED

Saffronland Investments Limited made a £166k loss in the year to 31 Jul 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Saffronland Investments Limited reported a loss of £166k in the year to 31 Jul 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 238 employees. The company is classified under “other residential care activities” and is based in Eastleigh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection Q · Human health and social workSIC 87900Other residential care activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Eastleigh, South East
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£166k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
238
Change ▼0.8%
Profit / employee
−£699
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 202331 Jul 202431 Jul 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£15m£14.3m——
Cost of sales£11.3m£11.4m——
Gross profit£3.7m£2.9m——
Operating profit£2.1m£368k——
Profit before tax£1.2m−£433k——
Profit after tax£883k−£158k£0−£166k
Profit (best available)£883k−£158k£0−£166k
Employees (average)240224240238
Ratios
Profit margin5.9%−1.1%——
Gross margin24.8%20.3%——
Revenue per employee£62.7k£63.9k——
Profit per employee£3.7k−£703£0−£699
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼4.8%——
Profit growth—▼117.8%——
Headcount growth—▼6.7%▲7.1%▼0.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£16.3m£16.3m£16.3m£16.1m
Fixed assets£15m£15m£15m£15m
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income£0£0£0£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£699
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼1%
Now £16.1m
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼1%
Now 238
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
0%
Now £15m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit −£166k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.