Saffronland Investments Limited
Registered name: SAFFRONLAND INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Saffronland Investments Limited made a £166k loss in the year to 31 Jul 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Saffronland Investments Limited reported a loss of £166k in the year to 31 Jul 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 238 employees. The company is classified under “other residential care activities” and is based in Eastleigh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Eastleigh, South East
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15m | £14.3m | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £11.3m | £11.4m | — | — |
| Gross profit | £3.7m | £2.9m | — | — |
| Operating profit | £2.1m | £368k | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | −£433k | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £883k | −£158k | £0 | −£166k |
| Profit (best available) | £883k | −£158k | £0 | −£166k |
| Employees (average) | 240 | 224 | 240 | 238 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.9% | −1.1% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 24.8% | 20.3% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £62.7k | £63.9k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £3.7k | −£703 | £0 | −£699 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.8% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼117.8% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.7% | ▲7.1% | ▼0.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £16.3m | £16.3m | £16.3m | £16.1m |
| Fixed assets | £15m | £15m | £15m | £15m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£699
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £16.1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 238
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £15m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Saffronland Group LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.2m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bright Futures Care LimitedLymm · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £42m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 666
- Connected Health Domiciliary Care LimitedBelfast · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £33.3m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 1,035
- Hexagon Care Services LimitedPreston · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £53.7m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 815
- Nellsar LimitedHertfordshire · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £43.8m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 865
- Bagshot Rehab Centre LimitedSurrey · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 120
- Halliwell Homes LimitedEccles · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 157
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit −£166k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.