Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11163471 · Incorporated 22 Jan 2018

Hic Ltd

Registered name: HIC LTD

Hic Ltd made £173k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Hic Ltd reported £173k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 1 employee. The company is classified under “research and experimental development on social sciences and humanities” and is based in Wimborne; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 72200Research and experimental development on social sciences and humanities
Status
Active
Location
Wimborne, South West
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£173k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
1
Change ▼50%
Profit / employee
£173k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax——£173k
Profit (best available)——£173k
Employees (average)—21
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee——£173k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth——▼50%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank—£4.4k£110k
Net assets£99.8k£86.8k£108k
Fixed assets—£2.8k£4.2k
Current assets£126k£96k£157k
Debtors—£15.2k£25.6k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£173k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲24%
Now £108k
Cash at bank
▲2426%
Now £110k
Headcount
▼50%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲49%
Now £4.2k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £173k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.