Seven Dials Communications Holdings Limited
Registered name: SEVEN DIALS COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Matcap Ventures LLP groupSeven Dials Communications Holdings Limited made a £810 loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
Seven Dials Communications Holdings Limited reported a loss of £810 in the year to 31 Dec 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “public relations and communications activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “TGHB3 Limited”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Operating profit | −£13.2k | −£810 |
| Profit before tax | £25.1k | −£810 |
| Profit after tax | £25.1k | −£810 |
| Profit (best available) | £25.1k | −£810 |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £8.4k | −£270 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Profit growth | — | ▼103.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1k | £0 |
| Net assets | −£13k | −£13.8k |
| Fixed assets | £75 | £100 |
| Current assets | £1k | £0 |
| Deferred income | £13.1k | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£270
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£13.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▲33%
- Now £100
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Matcap Ventures LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Tghb3 Limited75–100%
- Seven Dials Communications Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Seven Dials City LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £210k
Sister companies (3)
- The Future Laboratory LimitedRev. £4.6m · Profit −£211k
- Obo Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Visualisation One (London) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Next 15 Group PLCLondon · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £730m
- Profit
- £41m
- Staff
- 4,216
- Stella Enterprises LimitedLondon · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £47.7m
- Profit
- £8.1m
- Staff
- 14
- Powerscourt LimitedLondon · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £22.8m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 72
- Catherine Turner LimitedFerndown · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 83
- Mmgy Global LtdLondon · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £26.8m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 126
- DMG Partnership LimitedBicester · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £22.6m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 64
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£810), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.