Ukws Group Limited
Registered name: UKWS GROUP LIMITED
Ukws Group Limited made £36.7m revenue and £2.3m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Ukws Group Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £36.7m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £2.3m profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of construction holding companies” and is based in Ashbourne; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ashbourne, East Midlands
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £38.4m | £34.4m | £36.7m |
| Cost of sales | £31.3m | £26.8m | £29.9m |
| Gross profit | £7.1m | £7.6m | £6.8m |
| Operating profit | £3.9m | £3.9m | £2.3m |
| Profit before tax | £3.9m | £3.9m | £2.3m |
| Profit after tax | £162k | £405k | £2.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £162k | £405k | £2.3m |
| Staff costs | £2m | £2.1m | £2.6m |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.4% | 1.2% | 6.1% |
| Gross margin | 18.5% | 22.1% | 18.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £19.2m | £17.2m | £18.3m |
| Profit per employee | £81k | £202k | £1.1m |
| Cash conversion | 0.1% | 0.1% | 8.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼10.5% | ▲6.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲149.8% | ▲456.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £4m | £4.3m | £4.3m |
| Net assets | £216 | £223 | £189k |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Current assets | £0 | £2.1k | £0 |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £2.1k | £2.1k | — |
| Cash from operations | £3.1k | £2.1k | £200k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £18.3m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.1m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 8.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲84521%
- Now £189k
- Cash at bank
- ▲2%
- Now £4.3m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £1.5m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Ukws LimitedRev. £36.7m · Profit £1.8m
- Ukws Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ukws Glazing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ukws Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.