Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11139452 · Incorporated 9 Jan 2018

Palace Laundry Ltd

Registered name: PALACE LAUNDRY LTD

Part of Firmdale Holdings Ltd group

Palace Laundry Ltd made £3.6m revenue and a £1.7m loss in the year to 31 Jan 2026.

Palace Laundry Ltd’s revenue fell 2% to £3.6m in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with a loss of £1.7m and 84 employees. The company is classified under “washing and (dry-)cleaning of textile and fur products” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection S · Other service activitiesSIC 96010Washing and (dry-)cleaning of textile and fur products
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2026

Key figures

Boring industry
Revenue
£3.6m
Growth ▼2.2%
Profit
−£1.7m
Growth —
Profit margin
−45.9%
Gross 6.5%
Employees
84
Change ▲1.2%
Profit / employee
−£19.8k
Revenue/employee £43.1k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202231 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 202531 Jan 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£1.2m£2.9m£3.3m£3.7m£3.6m
Cost of sales£1.4m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8m£3.4m
Gross profit−£240k£705k£842k£930k£235k
Operating profit£730k−£1.2m−£846k−£459k−£2.2m
Profit before tax£730k−£1.2m−£843k−£457k−£2.2m
Profit after tax£297k−£1.3m−£432k−£503k−£1.7m
Profit (best available)£297k−£1.3m−£432k−£503k−£1.7m
Staff costs£1.2m£1.7m£1.9m£2.1m£2.3m
Employees (average)6171778384
Ratios
Profit margin24.7%−43.5%−13.1%−13.6%−45.9%
Gross margin−19.9%24.3%25.6%25.1%6.5%
Revenue per employee£19.8k£40.8k£42.8k£44.6k£43.1k
Profit per employee£4.9k−£17.8k−£5.6k−£6.1k−£19.8k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲140.3%▲13.8%▲12.4%▼2.2%
Profit growth—▼523.8%———
Headcount growth—▲16.4%▲8.5%▲7.8%▲1.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£76.3k£17k£58.7k£65.9k£39.9k
Net assets−£2.1m−£3.6m−£4m−£4.5m−£6.2m
Fixed assets£7.5m£6.3m£5.6m£5.6m£5.3m
Current assets£204k£382k£410k£496k£431k
Debtors£99.7k£335k£321k£232k£191k
Deferred income£121k£97.3k£84.2k£105k£114k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−45.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
6.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£43.1k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£19.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
145.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
5.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£6.2m
Cash at bank
▼40%
Now £39.9k
Headcount
▲1%
Now 84
Deferred income
▲9%
Now £114k
Fixed assets
▼6%
Now £5.3m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Firmdale Holdings Ltd (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Palace Laundry Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit −£1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.