International Culinary Union CIC
Registered name: INTERNATIONAL CULINARY UNION CIC
International Culinary Union CIC made £4.4k revenue and a £5.1k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
International Culinary Union CIC’s revenue grew 206% to £4.4k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £5.1k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “event catering activities” and is based in Enfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Enfield, East of England
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £22.6k | £3.6k | £1.4k | £4.4k |
| Cost of sales | £1.4k | — | £8.1k | £9.5k |
| Gross profit | £21.2k | £3.6k | £1.4k | −£5.1k |
| Operating profit | £10.9k | −£6.3k | −£6.7k | −£5.1k |
| Profit before tax | £10.9k | −£6.3k | −£6.7k | −£5.1k |
| Profit after tax | £10.9k | −£6.3k | −£6.7k | −£5.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £10.9k | −£6.3k | −£6.7k | −£5.1k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 48.3% | −174.6% | −464.2% | −115.5% |
| Gross margin | 93.8% | 100% | 100% | −115.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £22.6k | £3.6k | £1.4k | £4.4k |
| Profit per employee | £10.9k | −£6.3k | −£6.7k | −£5.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼84.2% | ▼59.9% | ▲206.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼157.3% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2k | £65 | £1.4k | £391 |
| Net assets | −£9.1k | −£15.4k | −£22k | −£27.1k |
| Current assets | £1.2k | £65 | £1.4k | £5.4k |
| Debtors | — | — | — | £5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −115.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −115.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £4.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£5.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 113.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£27.1k
- Cash at bank
- ▼72%
- Now £391
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£5.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.