BW Ess Development UK Limited
Registered name: BW ESS DEVELOPMENT UK LIMITED
BW Ess Development UK Limited made £45.7k revenue and a £7.2m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
BW Ess Development UK Limited’s revenue fell 97% to £45.7k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £7.2m and 18 employees. The company is classified under “human resources provision and management of human resources functions” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £1.6m | £45.7k |
| Profit after tax | −£559k | −£753k | −£7.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£559k | −£753k | −£7.2m |
| Staff costs | £1.2m | £1.5m | £3.3m |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 11 | 18 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | −47.2% | −15769% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £145k | £2.5k |
| Profit per employee | −£62.1k | −£68.5k | −£400k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼97.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲22.2% | ▲63.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £4.7m | £3m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £6.2m | £6.2m | −£1m |
| Current assets | £5.6m | £5m | £8m |
| Cash from operations | £690k | −£801k | −£2.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −15769%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£400k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼117%
- Now −£1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼53%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▲64%
- Now 18
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Cowley Battery Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elstree Battery Storage LimitedRev. — · Profit −£15k
- Marchwood Battery Storage LimitedRev. — · Profit −£11.3k
- Stonehill Battery Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£7.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.