Story Contracting Holdings Limited
Registered name: STORY CONTRACTING HOLDINGS LIMITED
Story Contracting Holdings Limited made £242m revenue and £6.7m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Story Contracting Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 12% to £242m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £6.7m profit and 947 employees. The company is classified under “activities of construction holding companies” and is based in Carlisle; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Carlisle
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £227m | £275m | £242m |
| Cost of sales | −£201m | −£243m | −£203m |
| Gross profit | £25.7m | £32.3m | £39.3m |
| Operating profit | £3.1m | £6.9m | £9.2m |
| Profit before tax | £2.7m | £7.9m | £9.3m |
| Profit after tax | £2.3m | £5.8m | £6.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.3m | £5.8m | £6.7m |
| Employees (average) | 849 | 944 | 947 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1% | 2.1% | 2.8% |
| Gross margin | 11.3% | 11.7% | 16.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £267k | £291k | £255k |
| Profit per employee | £2.7k | £6.2k | £7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲21.2% | ▼12% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲151.9% | ▲14.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.2% | ▲0.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £255k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲0%
- Now 947
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (5)
- Galloway Escapes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Story Capital Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Story Contracting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Story Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Story Plant LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £6.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.