D&B Accountancy Services Ltd
Registered name: D&B ACCOUNTANCY SERVICES LTD
D&B Accountancy Services Ltd made £80.1k revenue and £2.3k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
D&B Accountancy Services Ltd’s revenue fell 2% to £80.1k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.3k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Romford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Romford, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £80.6k | £82.2k | £82k | £80.1k |
| Profit after tax | £27.3k | £32.8k | £26.9k | £2.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £27.3k | £32.8k | £26.9k | £2.3k |
| Staff costs | £49.9k | £46.6k | £23.6k | £32k |
| Employees (average) | — | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 33.9% | 39.9% | 32.8% | 2.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £20.6k | £41k | £40.1k |
| Profit per employee | — | £8.2k | £13.5k | £1.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2% | ▼0.3% | ▼2.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲20.1% | ▼18% | ▼91.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼50% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£35.4k | −£25.6k | £1.3k | £80 |
| Current assets | £13.4k | £1.3k | £15k | £35.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £40.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼94%
- Now £80
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Plastercore LtdWallasey · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £13.4k
- Staff
- 4
- Centre for Supervision Training and Development LtdBath · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £10.6k
- Staff
- 0
- Andbus LimitedOther service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £21.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Kiss Wealth LimitedSutton · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £53.5k
- Staff
- 3
- William Hynes Energistics LimitedGateshead · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £13.2k
- Staff
- 0
- Ers Building Services LimitedMitcham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £9k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.