Park Properties Housing Association Ltd
Registered name: PARK PROPERTIES HOUSING ASSOCIATION LTD
Part of Falcon Carrick Bidco Limited groupPark Properties Housing Association Ltd made £46.1m revenue and £746k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Park Properties Housing Association Ltd’s revenue grew 25% to £46.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £746k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “renting and operating of housing association real estate” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's parent undertaking at the balance sheet date was Hornsearle Property Group Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £36.8m | £46.1m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £34.7m | £44.5m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £2m | £1.6m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £2.9m | £2.7m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £463k | £519k |
| Profit after tax | £480k | £2.6m | £262k | £746k |
| Profit (best available) | £480k | £2.6m | £262k | £746k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 4 | 16 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 0.7% | 1.6% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 5.5% | 3.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £2.3m | — |
| Profit per employee | £160k | £651k | £16.4k | — |
| Cash conversion | — | — | 152.7% | 269.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲25.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼89.9% | ▲184.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲300% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £804 | £84.9k | £6.9m | £1.7m |
| Net assets | £566k | £3.2m | £13.4m | £14.2m |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £5m | £11.5m | £40.4m |
| Debtors | £17k | £11.4k | £144k | £147k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £0 | £4.7m |
| Cash from operations | — | — | £4.4m | £7.3m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 3.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 269.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 10.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £14.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼75%
- Now £1.7m
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £4.7m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Falcon Carrick Bidco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Park Properties Housing Association Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Affordable Housing SPV 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Ppha (Developments) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ppha (Rental) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ppha (So) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rightacres Property Group LimitedCardiff · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £42.7m
- Profit
- £6.2m
- Staff
- 9
- Barlow Properties LimitedCoventry · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £50.5m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 95
- Tingdene (MJ) LimitedWellingborough · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £42m
- Profit
- £6.1m
- Staff
- —
- S & J Industries LimitedOther letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £41.4m
- Profit
- £136k
- Staff
- 127
- Centennial Property LimitedLuton · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £51.9m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 201
- Hague Print Media Supplies LimitedNormanton · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £56.7m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 169
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £746k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.