Parkmaven Limited
Registered name: PARKMAVEN LIMITED
Part of Motion Eur Newco Limited groupParkmaven Limited made £11.8m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Parkmaven Limited’s revenue grew 25% to £11.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.7m profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is Yourparkingspace Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales whose registered office is 1st Floor Apex Yard, 29-35 Long Lane, London, SE14PL.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | £9.4m | £11.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | — | £5.1m | £9.7m |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | £4.3m | £2m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £4m | £1.7m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | — | £4m | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | £4m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | 43% | 14.2% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 45.4% | 17.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £3.1m | £3.9m |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | £1.3m | £556k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | — | ▲25.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | — | ▼58.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲50% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £109k | £190k | £84.3k | £258k | £124k |
| Net assets | £149k | £1.8m | £4.4m | £8.4m | £10.1m |
| Current assets | £188k | £2m | £4.8m | £8.9m | £10.8m |
| Debtors | £17.9k | £57.5k | £43.2k | £97k | £35.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £3.9m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £556k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲20%
- Now £10.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼52%
- Now £124k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Motion Eur Newco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Motion UK Bidco Limited75–100%
- Yourparkingspace Limited75–100%
- Parkmaven Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Bargain Parking LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Avtel (UK) LimitedMilton Keynes · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £458k
- Staff
- 36
- McMenon Group LimitedAberdeen · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £69k
- Staff
- 62
- 1st Care LimitedMiddlesex · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £877k
- Staff
- 240
- Advanced Bionics UK LimitedWarrington · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £276k
- Staff
- 25
- The Events House LimitedSwadlincote · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 32
- ST&R LimitedChorley · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 53
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.