Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11081951 · Incorporated 24 Nov 2017

Newcombe Forestry Limited

Registered name: NEWCOMBE FORESTRY LIMITED

Part of Newcombe Estates Company Limited(The) group

Newcombe Forestry Limited made £408k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Newcombe Forestry Limited reported £408k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “silviculture and other forestry activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection A · Agriculture, forestry and fishingSIC 02100Silviculture and other forestry activities
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
8 yrs · since 2017
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent undertaking is The Newcombe Estates Company Limited, a company registered in England.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£408k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£136k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£31.5k£10.8k−£34.7k£408k
Profit (best available)£31.5k£10.8k−£34.7k£408k
Employees (average)3333
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£10.5k£3.6k−£11.6k£136k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼65.6%▼420.7%—
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£497k£201k£32.1k£18.2k
Net assets£1.3m£1.3m£1.3m£1.7m
Fixed assets£4.1m£4.2m£4.2m£4.2m
Current assets£959k£667k£344k£199k
Debtors£61.5k£133k£20.2k£17.1k
Deferred income£711£1.5k£665£518
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£136k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲31%
Now £1.7m
Cash at bank
▼43%
Now £18.2k
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
▼22%
Now £518
Fixed assets
▼0%
Now £4.2m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Newcombe Estates Company Limited(The)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Newcombe Forestry Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £408k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.