Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11077380 · Incorporated 22 Nov 2017

Taurex Limited

Registered name: TAUREX LIMITED

Part of Zenfinex Technologies Ltd group

Taurex Limited made £5.6m revenue and £149k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Taurex Limited’s revenue grew 189% to £5.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £149k profit and 22 employees. The company is classified under “activities of financial services holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64205Activities of financial services holding companies
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
8 yrs · since 2017
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “In the opinion of the directors, Zenfinex Technologies Limited is the immediate parent undertaking by virtue of owning the majority of the issued share capital. The ultimate controlling party is O H T”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
£5.6m
Growth ▲188.9%
Profit
£149k
Growth —
Profit margin
2.6%
Gross 82.9%
Employees
22
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£6.8k
Revenue/employee £256k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£239k£397k£848k£1.9m£5.6m
Cost of sales—£97.5k£197k£619k£960k
Gross profit——£652k£1.3m£4.7m
Operating profit−£1.8m−£1.7m−£2.3m−£1.7m£101k
Profit before tax−£1.8m−£1.9m−£2.3m−£1.7m£116k
Profit after tax£1.8m£1.9m−£2.3m−£1.7m£149k
Profit (best available)£1.8m£1.9m−£2.3m−£1.7m£149k
Staff costs£462k£1m£1.2m£1.9m£2.4m
Employees (average)513202222
Ratios
Profit margin744.6%470.5%−269.4%−87.6%2.6%
Gross margin——76.8%68.2%82.9%
Revenue per employee£47.8k£30.5k£42.4k£88.5k£256k
Profit per employee£356k£144k−£114k−£77.5k£6.8k
Cash conversion————2682%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲66.2%▲113.8%▲129.4%▲188.9%
Profit growth—▲5%▼222.4%——
Headcount growth—▲160%▲53.8%▲10%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£633k£916k£1.3m£580k£1.3m
Net assets£1.3m£3.1m£1.8m£856k£4.4m
Fixed assets£143k£32.9k£37.1k£32k—
Current assets£2.3m£3.9m£6.4m£5.4m£6.9m
Debtors£1.1m£612k£4.1m£4.5m£4.3m
Deferred income£34k£50.7k£60.9k£80k£76.9k
Cash from operations—£3.2m£589k£1.5m£2.7m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
82.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£256k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£6.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
2682%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
76.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲419%
Now £4.4m
Cash at bank
▲128%
Now £1.3m
Headcount
0%
Now 22
Deferred income
▼4%
Now £76.9k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Zenfinex Technologies Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Taurex Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £149k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.