Creative Walden C.I.C.
Registered name: CREATIVE WALDEN C.I.C.
Creative Walden C.I.C. made £4.8k revenue and £1.4k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025.
Creative Walden C.I.C.’s revenue fell 38% to £4.8k in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with £1.4k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “support activities to performing arts” and is based in Saffron Walden; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Saffron Walden, East of England
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6k | £11.6k | £7.8k | £4.8k |
| Cost of sales | £5.3k | £11.3k | £7.5k | £2.5k |
| Gross profit | £705 | £304 | £359 | £2.4k |
| Operating profit | −£16 | −£737 | −£343 | £1.4k |
| Profit before tax | −£16 | −£737 | −£343 | £1.4k |
| Profit after tax | −£16 | −£737 | −£343 | £1.4k |
| Profit (best available) | −£16 | −£737 | −£343 | £1.4k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −0.3% | −6.4% | −4.4% | 29.4% |
| Gross margin | 11.8% | 2.6% | 4.6% | 49% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲93.1% | ▼32.4% | ▼38.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £566 | £646 | £2.1k | £5.1k |
| Net assets | £304 | −£433 | −£777 | £746 |
| Current assets | £566 | £646 | £2.1k | £5.1k |
| Deferred income | £263 | £1.1k | £2.9k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 29.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 49%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £746
- Cash at bank
- ▲140%
- Now £5.1k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £1.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.