Viehard Ltd
Registered name: VIEHARD LTD
Viehard Ltd made £235k revenue and £1.5k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Viehard Ltd’s revenue grew 18% to £235k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £1.5k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Chester Le Street; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chester Le Street, North East
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £120k | £200k | £200k | £235k |
| Gross profit | £120k | £200k | £200k | £235k |
| Profit before tax | −£5.3k | £7.7k | £2.4k | £1.9k |
| Profit after tax | −£7.3k | £9.3k | £6.5k | £1.5k |
| Profit (best available) | −£7.3k | £9.3k | £6.5k | £1.5k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −6.1% | 4.6% | 3.3% | 0.6% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £60k | £100k | £100k | £118k |
| Profit per employee | −£3.6k | £4.6k | £3.3k | £732 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲66.7% | 0% | ▲17.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼29.6% | ▼77.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £49.4k | £36.8k | £81.3k | £44.3k |
| Net assets | £5.2k | £14.6k | £21.1k | £22.6k |
| Fixed assets | £585k | £904k | £832k | £753k |
| Current assets | £516k | £652k | £528k | £346k |
| Debtors | £467k | £615k | £446k | £301k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £118k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £732
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 320.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 128.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £22.6k
- Cash at bank
- ▼45%
- Now £44.3k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £753k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Hibou Blanc LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £1.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.