Chase UK Holdings Ltd
Registered name: CHASE UK HOLDINGS LTD
Part of Ardonagh Midco 2 Limited groupChase UK Holdings Ltd made £4.2m revenue and £476k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2024.
Chase UK Holdings Ltd’s revenue grew 54% to £4.2m in the year to 30 Jun 2024, with £476k profit and 20 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.8m | £2.7m | £4.2m |
| Operating profit | £728k | £463k | £626k |
| Profit before tax | £728k | £463k | £626k |
| Profit after tax | £565k | £447k | £476k |
| Profit (best available) | £565k | £447k | £476k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 11 | 20 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 32.3% | 16.5% | 11.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £350k | £247k | £209k |
| Profit per employee | £113k | £40.6k | £23.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲55.1% | ▲53.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼20.9% | ▲6.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲120% | ▲81.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £209k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £23.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲82%
- Now 20
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ardonagh Midco 2 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ardonagh Midco 3 Limited75–100%
- Ardonagh Finco UK Limited75–100%
- Nevada Investment Holdings 5 Limited75–100%
- Nevada Investment Holdings 6 Limited75–100%
- Nevada Investment Holdings 7 Limited75–100%
- Ardonagh Specialty Holdings Limited75–100%
- Ardonagh Specialty Mga Holdings Limited75–100%
- Chase UK Holdings Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Chase Global UK LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ensurance UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit £476k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.