Ancala Water Services Holdco Limited
Registered name: ANCALA WATER SERVICES HOLDCO LIMITED
Part of Ancala Water Services Investco Limited groupAncala Water Services Holdco Limited made £8.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026 (revenue not disclosed).
Ancala Water Services Holdco Limited reported £8.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026, up 499% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “water collection, treatment and supply” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £0 | £640k | £0 | — |
| Gross profit | — | £0 | £640k | £0 | — |
| Operating profit | −£134k | −£136k | £230k | −£75k | −£99k |
| Profit before tax | £9m | £9m | £15m | £1.5m | £8.9m |
| Profit after tax | £9m | £9m | £15m | £1.5m | £8.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £9m | £9m | £15m | £1.5m | £8.9m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 2345% | — | — |
| Gross margin | — | — | 100% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼100% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲0.1% | ▲66.9% | ▼90% | ▲498.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Net assets | £21.1m | £23.4m | £17.2m | £15.8m | £19m |
| Fixed assets | £37.6m | £37.6m | £37.6m | £37.6m | £13.2m |
| Current assets | £7.5m | £643k | £8.5m | £5.7m | £27.5m |
| Debtors | £7.5m | £643k | £8.5m | £5.7m | £27.5m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲20%
- Now £19m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼65%
- Now £13.2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ancala Water Services Investco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ancala Water Services Topco 1 Limited75–100%
- Ancala Water Services Topco Limited75–100%
- Ancala Water Services Midco1 Limited75–100%
- Ancala Water Services Midco2 Limited75–100%
- Ancala Water Services Holdco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Ancala Water Services Bidco LimitedRev. £50k · Profit £6.4m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- United Utilities Water LimitedLingley Green Avenue Great · Water collection, treatment and supply
- Revenue
- £2.6bn
- Profit
- £579m
- Staff
- 6,678
- Severn Trent Water LimitedCoventry · Water collection, treatment and supply
- Revenue
- £2.6bn
- Profit
- £444m
- Staff
- —
- Auger Site Investigations LimitedLiverpool · Water collection, treatment and supply
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 226
- Eca Total Services LtdST Helens · Water collection, treatment and supply
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 9
- Water Treatment Products LimitedNewport · Water collection, treatment and supply
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 54
- Evolution Water Services Ltd.Buckinghamshire · Water collection, treatment and supply
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £8.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.