Mum Bub Hub CIC
Registered name: MUM BUB HUB CIC
Mum Bub Hub CIC made £55.7k revenue and a £5.7k loss in the year to 8 May 2026.
Mum Bub Hub CIC’s revenue fell 37% to £55.7k in the year to 8 May 2026, with a loss of £5.7k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 8 May 2023 | 8 May 2024 | 8 May 2025 | 8 May 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £71.4k | £82.6k | £87.7k | £55.7k |
| Cost of sales | £16.9k | £36.7k | £27.4k | £20k |
| Gross profit | £54.5k | £45.9k | £60.3k | £35.7k |
| Operating profit | −£809 | −£1.7k | −£2.4k | −£5.7k |
| Profit before tax | −£809 | −£1.7k | −£2.4k | −£5.7k |
| Profit after tax | −£809 | −£1.7k | −£2.4k | −£5.7k |
| Profit (best available) | −£809 | −£1.7k | −£2.4k | −£5.7k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −1.1% | −2.1% | −2.8% | −10.3% |
| Gross margin | 76.4% | 55.6% | 68.8% | 64.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £35.7k | £41.3k | £43.9k | — |
| Profit per employee | −£404 | −£858 | −£1.2k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲15.8% | ▲6.2% | ▼36.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.5k | £2.4k | £1.9k | £649 |
| Net assets | −£766 | −£1.2k | −£522 | −£4.1k |
| Current assets | £6.5k | £2.4k | £1.9k | £649 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −10.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 64.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£4.1k
- Cash at bank
- ▼66%
- Now £649
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Aegis Care Group LimitedLeeds · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £9.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Malindi Care Services LimitedBarking · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £2.1k
- Staff
- 7
- Community Dols UK LimitedSwanscombe · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £7.3k
- Staff
- 0
- Andy Leach Physiotherapy LimitedNantwich · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £50.1k
- Staff
- 2
- The Christie Trading Company LimitedManchester · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £8.1k
- Staff
- —
- Wellbeings Global LimitedCrewe · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £43.5k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 8 May 2026 (profit −£5.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.