Hackney Road Hotel Limited
Registered name: HACKNEY ROAD HOTEL LIMITED
Hackney Road Hotel Limited made £10.8m revenue and a £3.1m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Hackney Road Hotel Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £10.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £3.1m and 119 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.6m | £9.8m | £11.4m | £10.4m | £10.8m |
| Cost of sales | £2.5m | £4.9m | −£5.1m | −£4m | −£3.7m |
| Gross profit | £1.1m | £4.9m | £6.3m | £6.4m | £7.1m |
| Operating profit | −£1.7m | £1.1m | £1.1m | £864k | −£150k |
| Profit before tax | −£2.6m | −£326k | −£3.5m | −£1.7m | −£3.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.2m | −£1.2m | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.2m | −£1.2m | −£3.5m | −£1.7m | −£3.1m |
| Employees (average) | 65 | 115 | 125 | 122 | 119 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −33.8% | −12.5% | −30.3% | −16.3% | −28.4% |
| Gross margin | 30.8% | 50.1% | 55.5% | 61.6% | 66% |
| Revenue per employee | £54.8k | £85.2k | £91.2k | £85.6k | £90.5k |
| Profit per employee | −£18.5k | −£10.6k | −£27.6k | −£14k | −£25.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲175.2% | ▲16.4% | ▼8.3% | ▲3.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲76.9% | ▲8.7% | ▼2.4% | ▼2.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £1.7m | — | — | — |
| Net assets | −£9.8m | −£11.1m | — | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £66m | £64.8m | — | — | — |
| Current assets | £4.2m | £3.9m | — | — | — |
| Debtors | £2.7m | £2m | — | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −28.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 66%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £90.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£25.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 119
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Major Properties GP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Major Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Major Properties Nominee LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Meridian Marlow LtdLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 92
- Pig and Chicken Inn LtdBelfast · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 141
- Queensgate Hotel Edinburgh LtdHarrow · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 49
- Langdale Leisure LimitedNear Ambleside · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £53.8k
- Staff
- 181
- Sherlock Holmes Park Plaza LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 96
- Greenclose Hotels LimitedHampshire · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £640k
- Staff
- 273
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£3.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.