Davies Development and Construction Ltd
Registered name: DAVIES DEVELOPMENT AND CONSTRUCTION LTD
Davies Development and Construction Ltd made £76.8k revenue and £14.2k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Davies Development and Construction Ltd’s revenue fell 10% to £76.8k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £14.2k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Rickmansworth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rickmansworth, East of England
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £32.8k | £84.8k | £76.8k |
| Profit after tax | — | £594 | £10.3k | £14.2k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £594 | £10.3k | £14.2k |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 1.8% | 12.1% | 18.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £16.4k | £42.4k | £38.4k |
| Profit per employee | — | £297 | £5.1k | £7.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲158.9% | ▼9.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲1627% | ▲38% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £73.2k | £73.8k | £84.1k | £98.2k |
| Fixed assets | £796k | £992k | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £37.1k | £8.9k | £81.2k | £23.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 18.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £38.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1381%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲17%
- Now £98.2k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £1.1m
Similar profitable businesses
- Tapton Properties LtdSlough · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £71.7k
- Staff
- 0
- Castle Inn Wednesfield LtdDarlaston · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £141
- Staff
- 5
- Wican Services LimitedCarshalton · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £25.1k
- Staff
- 1
- 108 London ST LtdLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £1k
- Staff
- 0
- Ihtf Properties LimitedBuying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £57.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Winimate Property LtdBromley · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £56.9k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £14.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.